Enjoy the retirement you deserve

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how HT LEGAL LTD uses and protects any information that
you give HT LEGAL LTD when you use this website.

HT LEGAL LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask
you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HT LEGAL LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You
should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective as of 01 October 2020.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
    · contact information including email address
    · demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    · other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
    · We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    · We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    · From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
    · We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
· if you have previously agreed to us using your personal material for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at tony.cater@htlegal.co.uk
· We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
· We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to
happen.

Right to withdraw your consent if you have given your consent to our processing of any of your personal data. (Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the validity of any processing carried out prior to withdrawal).

These requests are free of charge.

Depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may be unable to continue acting for you. In this event, you will remain liable for our fees and disbursements incurred before the request was made. Our contact information in connection with the exercise of these rights or other privacy issues appears at the bottom of this page. If you consider we have breached our obligations in respect of your personal data you may raise your concerns with us. Alternatively, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office. Further details can be found at ico.org.uk.

If you are a client, you can request to see a copy of what personal data we hold relating to you.

As a client, you have the following rights:

· To know that your data is being processed
· To access your personal data free of charge
· To data portability
· To have your information corrected if inaccurate (Including ensuring any third party puts right any inaccuracy)
· To request that your data be erased
· To restrict processing
· To object to processing and;
· To rights relating to automated decision making.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the website. Of course, any data collected will be used in
accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

 

Pension Refunds is a trading style of HT Legal Ltd. HT Legal Ltd is registered in England and Wales. Registered number; 06911903, Registered office; Clarendon Chambers, 5a Market Place, Hyde, Cheshire SK14 2LX. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority; SRA ID 535317. ICO registration number; Z2387380. You do not need to use a Solicitors or Claims Management Company to make your complaint to your lender or other Compensation Scheme, such as the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS), and if your complaint is not successful, you can refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) yourself, for free.

*The signup and setup of your claim is fully online and will be actioned based on the information you have provided. HT Legal Ltd cannot accept any responsibility or liability for loss or damages due to the provision of inaccurate information. During the course of your claim, we may need to contact you via telephone, email, SMS or any other electronic means.

Copyright © | Sitemap | Privacy | Terms | Site crafted by Mojo Websites